SHARE

Same procedure as every year – and on 14th August, the moment had come: the animago jury gathered to choose the “best of the best” from out of a wealth of projects submitted for consideration for the 2018 animago AWARD.

But first, let’s introduce the animago AWARD Jury 2018: Arne Palluck (animago), animago Head of Jury Günter Hagedorn, Tobias Hager (animago), Tim Rau (3DEXCITE), Sarah Neuner (LIGA 01), Jürgen Enninger (Kompetenzteam Kultur- und Kreativwirtschaft München), Melanie Beisswenger (Freelance-Artist), Thomas Gronert (Mediadesign Hochschule München), Sophia Di Latte (animago), Alexander Bouquet (Jung von Matt), Elisa Krenz (Freelance-Artist), Karin Lang (Detail Business Information), Tom Sporer (TomSporer 3D Productions), Matthias Zabiegly (Aixsponza).

Among 856 submissions from 61 different countries received this year the jury selected the nominees in 12 animago AWARD categories.

The Box
Dušan Kastelic, Mateja Starič – Bugbrain Institute for Animation
Slovenia

Hybrids
Florian Brauch, Matthieu Pujol, Kim Tailhades, Yohan Thireau, Romain Thirion – MoPA
France

The green bird
Pierre Perveyrie, Maximilien Bougeois, Marine Goalard, Irina Nguyen-Duc, Quentin Dubois – MoPA
France

Beyond Good & Evil 2 E3 2018 Trailer
Unit Image for Ubisoft Montpellier
France

Hearth and Home
Jeramiah Johnson, Taka Yasuda, David Satchwell, Jake Patton – Blizzard Entertainment
USA

Overkill’s The Walking Dead – Grant
Goodbye Kansas Studios for Starbreeze Studios & Overkill Software
Sweden

Wild Love
Paul Autric, Quentin Camus, Maryka Laudet, Léa Georges, Zoé Sottiaux, Corentin Yvergniaux – Ecole des Nouvelles Images
France

The Stained Club
Mélanie Lopez, Simon Boucly, Marie Ciesielski, Alice Jaunet, Chan Stéphie Peang, Béatrice Viguier – Supinfocom Rubika
France

Hors Piste
Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Mallet – Ecole des Nouvelles Images
France

You Are Wanted / Season 2 Opener
Andy Bittner – Delirium Entertainment – for PANTALEON Films
Germany

The Unconquered
Juice, Michał Misiński for Instytut Pamięci Narodowej
Poland

The Division 2 – Fall of Washington D.C
Antibody, Patrick Clair for Ubisoft
Germany

EnBW – Guter Stoff
Sehsucht for Jung von Matt for EnBW
Germany

2018 FIFA World Cup Drone Film – Budweiser
Director: Jake Scott – VFX: Blacksmith – for Budweiser
USA

ASN Bank – Day Fly
Vincent Lammers – Ambassadors VFX – for ASN Bank
The Netherlands

Peta – Best friend
Mackevision for Peta
Germany

animago2018_Peta

Martin Luther – A most precise and nuanced look into the life of the man legend and visionary
Magnus Igland Møller – Tumblehead Animation Studio
Denmark

Plastic Ocean
Laurent Leccia, Michael Hess – Fred & Farid – for Sea Shepherd
USA

Babylon Berlin
VFX von RISE | Visual Effects Studios for X-Filme
Germany

Game of Thrones Season 7
VFX von Rodeo FX for HBO
Canada

The VFX Worlds from Jim Button
VFX by Trixter, RISE | Visual Effects Studios, Scanline VFX, Mackevision Medien Design, Chimney for Rat Pack, Warner Bros. and Malao Film
Germany

Tweet-Tweet
Zhanna Bekmambetova – CGF
Russia

Mecanic
Julia Baurens, Sofia Bernardo, Naïti Escot, Nicolas Jacomet, Ariane Lissajoux, Antoine Verney-Carron – ESMA
France

The Bolt Connection
Nicolas Lebas, Claire Cartier, Mathilde Dourdy, Thibault Grunenberger, Maurine Lecerf, Shih-Hui Pan – Supinfocom Rubika
France

Mayday – Final Chapter
Grass Jelly Studio – for Mayday, B’in Music
Taiwan

animago2018_Mayday

Miazmat
Klaudiusz Wesolowski – Platige Image
Poland

animago2018_miazmat

La Noria
Carlos Baena – NightWheel Pictures
Spain

Huxley
Sven Haeberlein – Exit Adventures
Germany

Conscious Existence
Marc Zimmermann – Felix Fahle, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Germany

LEGO News Show: Into the wild
Paul Schlichter – fuel new media – for LEGO Group
Germany

animago2018_Lego

Albert Einstein
Alexander Beim – LotusArt
Germany

Nööburgring
Piotr Tatar
Poland

Rubikon
Christian Behrendt
Germany

Avengers: Infinity War
Marvel Studios, Walt Disney Pictures
USA

Jim Knopf und Lukas der Lokomotivführer
Rat Pack Filmproduktion, Malao Film, Studio Babelsberg, Warner Bros.
Germany

Ready Player One
Amblin Entertainment, De Line Pictures, Dune Entertainment, Farah Films & Management, Reliance Entertainment, Village Roadshow Pictures, Warner Bros.USA

The animago AWARD ceremony will take place on the evening of Thursday 25 October 2018 at the Gasteig Centre in Munich, where this year’s winners will be presented with their well-deserved animago trophies.

More info and tickets