SHARE

The animago jury had some tough decisions to make this year, nominating the best 30 projects in 10 categories out of 1137 entries. 557 participants from 62 countries submitted 393 stills and 744 moving image projects – a significant increase compared to the previous year, in which a total of nearly 900 projects were submitted.

Animago Award 2019 Jury

  • Günter Hagedorn, Jury Chairman and animago AWARD Management, freestyle computer
  • Bela Beier, Editor in Chief, Digital Production
  • Melanie Beisswenger, Animator, Director and Educator, Hochschule der Medien Stuttgart
  • Alexander Bouquet, Chief Production Officer, Jung von Matt
  • Thomas Gronert, Head of Department Digital Film Design, Mediadesign Hochschule München
  • Tobias Hager, Chief Marketing Officer, Digital Production
  • Robert Hranitzky, Creative Director, Freelancer
  • Dominik Markota, Head of CGI, Sunday Digital
  • Isabell Mayrhofer, Film Communication Manager
  • Agon Ushaku, Head of CAD Management, Unexpected GmbH

Animago Award 2019 Nominees

Turbopéra

Fabien Meyran, Antoine Marchand, Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Benoît de Geyer d’Orth

– Eddy –

France

Sous la glace

Milan Baulard, Ismaïl Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory, Hugo Potin

– École des Nouvelles Images –

France

400 MPH

Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Julia Chaix, Lorraine Desserre, Alice Lefort, Natacha Pianeti, Quentin Tireloque

– Supinfocom Rubika-

France

Cyberpunk 2077

Goodbye Kansas Studios

Sweden

Outriders: Director’s Cut

Sava Zivkovic

– Axis Animation –

United Kingdom

METRO Exodus: Artyom’s Nightmare

Tomek Suwalski

– Platige Image –

Poland

PROJECKT

Rémi Carles, Victor Jarnoux

– New3dge-

France

Trois Francs Six Sous

Clémence Ottevaere, Florence Blain, Louise Leblond, Varoon Indalkar, Morgane Ladjel, Hugo Valdelièvre-Rattier

– Supinfocom Rubika –

France

The Ostrich Politic

Mohammad Houhou

– GOBELINS, l’école de l’image –

France

Germany Trade & Invest – Germany works

Parasol Island
Serviceplan Reputation

Germany

Hurlevent

Frédéric Doazan

France

GUNEE Homme

Thomas Gugel, Eugen Laitenberger

– Three Seconds –

Germany

Christmas Doesn’t Need Much. Only Love

Glassworks Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Howard’s Story

Guilherme Marcondes

– Vetor Zero / Lobo –

Brazil

Almarai: Obesity

Juan Pablo Brockhaus

– Sehsucht –

Germany

Spring

Andy Goralczyk

– Blender Animation Studio –

The Netherlands

o28

Otalia Caussé, Geoffroy Collin, Louise Grardel, Antoine Marchand, Robin Merle, Fabien Meyra

– Supinfocom Rubika –

France

The Pig on the Hill

Jamy Wheless, John Helms

– Lightstream Animation Studios –

USA

– Crater Studio –

Serbia

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

Rodeo FX

Canada

Game of Thrones – Season 8

ScanlineVFX

Germany

Sicario: Day of the Soldado

Rodeo FX

Canada

Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Eidos Montréal
Crystal Dynamics
Square Enix

Canada/USA

Ghost Recon Breakpoint

Ubisoft

Germany

Utopia Syndrome

Andrew Averkin

Ukraine

Ian, una historia que nos movilizará

Abel Goldfarb

– Mundoloco Animation Studios –
– Fundación IAN –

Spain

The Beauty

Pascal Schelbli

– Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg –

Germany

Bavure

Donato Sansone

– Autour de Minuit –

France

Vote for the Best Still of animago 2019 until Friday, September 20 and win a ticket for animago Award ceremony.

Link for voting

Subarctic Great Horned Owl: look into the depths

Yuriy Dulich

Ukraine

Garden of Damocles

Csaba Bánáti

Norway

Frog – Surface

Flavio Albino, Flavio Teixeira, Rafael Dioli

– Platinum FMD –

Brazil

The animago AWARD ceremony will take place on the evening of 2 November 2019 in Munich, where this year’s winners will be presented with their well-deserved animago trophies.

More info and early bird tickets available until September 22.