SHARE

This year’s animago AWARDS were handed out on September 07 in a total of eleven categories.
Roughly 1,000 digital artists from 58 countries submitted projects for consideration as part of this international competition focusing on the amazing work being done by artists working in 3D animation, stills, visual effects (VFX), design and visualization. The awards ceremony marked the highlight of the two-day animago AWARD & CONFERENCE held at Munich’s Gasteig Centre. The event is sponsored by the Bavarian State Ministry for Economics and Media, Energy and Technology and the City of Munich’s Team of Excellence for the Cultural & Creative Industries.

Jury’s Prize
„In a Heartbeat“
Beth David & Esteban Bravo, Ringling College of Art and Design, United States
Jury’s Prize „In a Heartbeat“ Beth David & Esteban Bravo, Ringling College of Art and Design, United States
Best Visualization 
„Huawei Watch“
Glassworks London, Great Britain
Best Visualization „Huawei Watch“ Glassworks London, Great Britain
Best character 
„Poilus“
Guillaume Auberval, Léa Dozoul, Simon Gomez, Timothé Hek, Hugo Lagrange,
Antoine Laroye & David Lashcari, Isart Digital, France
Best character „Poilus“ Guillaume Auberval, Léa Dozoul, Simon Gomez, Timothé Hek, Hugo Lagrange, Antoine Laroye & David Lashcari, Isart Digital, France
Best Visual Effects
„Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them“
Rodeo FX, Canada
Best Visual Effects „Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them“ Rodeo FX, Canada
Best Young Production
„Less Than Human“
Steffen Bang Lindholm, Anna Eckhoff Ohrt Nissen, Ditte Marie Ludvigsen, Lasse Steinbeck, Matilde Søltoft, Morten Vestbjerg Bøgelund Lassen, Julie Rebecca Billeskov Astrup, Ida Marie Søndergaard, The Animation Workshop, Denmark
Best Young Production „Less Than Human“ Steffen Bang Lindholm, Anna Eckhoff Ohrt Nissen, Ditte Marie Ludvigsen, Lasse Steinbeck, Matilde Søltoft, Morten Vestbjerg Bøgelund Lassen, Julie Rebecca Billeskov Astrup, Ida Marie Søndergaard, The Animation Workshop, Denmark
Best Architecture Visualization 
„Maisons Oxygène“ Villa 3D Animation
Valentinstudio, France
Best Architecture Visualization „Maisons Oxygène“ Villa 3D Animation Valentinstudio, France
Best Motion Design
„Dust My Shoulders Off“
Grass Jelly Studio, Taiwan
Best Motion Design „Dust My Shoulders Off“ Grass Jelly Studio, Taiwan
Best Short Film 
„Afterwork“
Matte CG, Uson Studio, Apus Estudios, Ecuador, Peru, Spain
Best Short Film „Afterwork“ Matte CG, Uson Studio, Apus Estudios, Ecuador, Peru, Spain
Best Game Cinematic
„Beyond Good and Evil 2“ Cinematic Trailer
Unit Image, France
Best Game Cinematic „Beyond Good and Evil 2“ Cinematic Trailer Unit Image, France
Best Still
„Her Eventual Hesitation“
Marek Denko, Czech Republic
Best Still „Her Eventual Hesitation“ Marek Denko, Czech Republic
Best Advertising Production 
„Canal Kitchen“
Unit Image, France
Best Advertising Production „Canal Kitchen“ Unit Image, France